Tourism Industries International Travel and Forecast for the US - Chart #2
  Previous   Back to Index Page   Next
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
Chart #2 Estimates and Projections of Top Overseas Travel Markets to the United States (Estimates in Thousands)

Download data (.csv)

Rank Order in 19981998Change 98/971999pChange 99/982000pChange 00/992001pChange 01/002002pChange 02/012003pChange 03/02
1Japan4,885-9.0%4,685-4.1%4,7832.1%4,9373.2%5,0652.6%5,1882.4%
2United Kingdom3,9756.8%4,1263.8%4,3415.2%4,5845.6%4,8175.1%5,0564.9%
3Germany1,902-4.6%1,9743.8%2,0574.2%2,1414.1%2,2404.6%2,3454.7%
4France1,0133.6%1,0453.1%1,0742.8%1,1052.9%1,1352.7%1,1672.8%
5Brazil909-3.3%758-16.7%7742.1%8084.4%8484.9%8915.1%
6Italy6115.3%6252.2%6402.4%6572.8%6773.0%7003.4%
7Venezuela54110.8%5766.6%6197.4%6616.8%7046.5%7486.2%
8Argentina5244.1%516-1.6%5404.7%5746.4%6146.9%6577.1%
9Netherlands4903.5%490-0.1%5042.9%5274.6%5514.5%5764.6%
10Australia461-8.0%4661.2%4751.9%4852.1%4962.4%5102.7%
11China/Hong Kong422-2.3%405-4.0%4131.9%4294.0%4484.4%4674.3%
    -China209-0.3%200-4.3%2063.1%2143.8%2234.0%2303.4%
    -Hong Kong213-4.1%205-3.8%2070.8%2154.1%2254.8%2375.2%
12Switzerland4110.2%4120.3%4181.4%4241.5%4301.4%4361.3%
13Taiwan386-12.7%44916.3%51314.2%57411.8%63811.2%70811.0%
14Colombia36815.8%4008.6%4317.8%4688.7%5088.5%5549.1%
15South Korea364-51.2%46928.9%55017.2%64116.5%73614.8%83914.1%
16Spain326-0.5%3352.5%3432.5%3532.9%3622.7%3732.9%
17Sweden3012.9%3175.4%3417.4%3626.3%3856.2%4086.0%
18Ireland2326.9%2444.8%2554.6%2654.2%2784.7%2894.0%
19Belgium230-4.6%2352.0%2412.6%2482.9%2563.1%2633.0%
20India21121.7%2204.2%2304.6%2394.1%2483.8%2604.5%
21Austria186-1.1%1902.5%2004.9%2052.8%2102.5%2162.5%
22Chile1790.0%177-1.0%1822.6%1904.4%1994.9%2115.7%
23New Zealand157-2.6%1580.2%1612.1%1674.0%1754.4%1855.9%
24Peru1557.2%1581.4%1611.9%1684.8%1775.3%1885.9%
25Ecuador14515.4%129-11.1%1311.0%1364.2%1435.3%1505.0%
26Norway1431.5%1473.2%1555.6%1645.4%1767.5%1897.4%
27Denmark139-4.1%1422.5%1473.4%1534.4%1604.3%1653.2%
28Philippines117-11.5%13616.0%1467.2%1566.8%1666.7%1787.1%
29South Africa1106.3%1100.2%1121.1%1142.3%1172.8%1213.1%
30Finland853.7%883.2%913.8%953.9%983.5%1013.0%
31Thailand59-35.4%7323.9%8920.9%10114.0%11312.1%12812.9%

p = projection

Source: Tourism Industries, International Trade Administration. October 1999

Some variance in data may occur due to rounding.

Previous   Back to Index Page   Next