Tourism Industries International Travel and Forecast for the US - Chart #1
  Back to Index Page   Next
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
Chart #1 Estimates and Projections of International Travel to the U.S. (Estimates in Thousands)

Download data (.csv)

ORIGIN1998% Change 98/971999p% Change 99/982000p% Change 00/992001p% Change 01/002002p% Change 02/012003p% Change 03/02
Mexico9,27610.0%9,4241.6%9,6512.4%9,9493.1%10,2883.4%10,6483.5%
Canada*13,422-11.3%13,5290.8%13,8002.0%14,1722.7%14,5832.9%15,0353.1%
Overseas23,698-4.2%24,0301.4%25,0694.3%26,2994.9%27,5674.8%28,9224.9%
Europe10,6752.7%10,9953.0%11,4504.1%11,9604.5%12,4884.4%13,0414.4%
Asia6,724-19.1%6,7330.1%7,0374.5%7,4095.3%7,7694.9%8,1474.9%
Middle East5876.3%6276.8%69811.3%78111.9%87512.0%98412.5%
South America2,9574.5%2,850-3.6%2,9794.5%3,1555.9%3,3486.1%3,5636.4%
Central America69723.6%7254.0%7625.1%8005.0%8344.3%8744.8%
Oceania639-6.0%6461.1%6612.3%6792.7%7013.2%7283.9%
Africa25810.3%2694.3%2835.2%3006.0%3196.3%3416.9%
Caribbean1,161-2.4%1,1842.0%1,1991.3%1,2151.3%1,2321.4%1,2441.0%
Grand Total46,395-4.0%46,9831.3%48,5203.3%50,4223.9%52,4394.0%54,6074.1%

e= estimate; p= projection

* = reflects final Canadian arrivals for 1998

Source: Tourism Industries, International Trade Administration. October 1999

Some variance in data may occur due to rounding.

Back to Index Page   Next