Tourism Industries International Travel and Forecast for the US - Chart #2
  Previous   Back to Index Page   Next
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
Chart #2 Estimates and Projections of Top Overseas Travel Markets to the United States (Estimates in Thousands)
Download data (.csv)
 Rank Order in 19981998Change 98/971999pChange 99/982000pChange 00/992001pChange 01/002002pChange02/01
1Japan4,885-9.0%4,776-2.2%4,8932.4%5,0383.0%5,1802.8%
2United Kingdom3,9756.8%4,0331.5%4,2314.9%4,4675.6%4,7015.2%
3Germany1,902-4.6%1,9412.1%2,0003.0%2,0452.3%2,0892.2%
4France1,0133.5%1,0332.0%1,0602.6%1,0872.6%1,1152.5%
5Brazil909-3.4%895-1.5%9192.7%9715.7%1,0285.9%
6Italy6115.3%6242.1%6392.5%6562.7%6752.9%
7Venezuela54110.9%540-0.2%5634.3%5976.0%6325.9%
8Argentina5244.1%517-1.3%5445.2%5806.6%6217.1%
9Netherlands4903.5%5083.7%5385.9%5716.1%6096.7%
10Australia461-7.9%4763.3%4872.3%5033.3%5183.0%
11China/Hong Kong422-2.2%4260.9%4352.1%4472.8%4592.7%
    -China209-0.3%2142.4%2223.7%2314.1%2414.3%
    -Hong Kong213-4.1%212-0.5%2130.5%2161.4%2180.9%
12Switzerland4110.2%4130.5%4191.5%4261.7%4321.4%
13Taiwan386-12.8%4034.4%4194.0%4435.7%4685.6%
14Colombia36815.8%3741.6%3996.7%4348.8%4708.3%
15South Korea364-51.2%3999.6%4184.8%4364.3%4554.4%
16Spain326-0.6%3301.2%3382.4%3483.0%3572.6%
17Sweden3012.9%3175.3%3407.3%3605.9%3805.6%
18Ireland2326.8%2466.0%2595.3%2725.0%2854.8%
19Belgium230-4.7%2341.7%2402.6%2472.9%2542.8%
20India21121.8%2298.5%2509.2%2708.0%2917.8%
21Austria186-1.0%1891.6%1984.8%2032.5%2082.5%
22Chile179-0.1%1811.1%1873.3%1964.8%2065.1%
23New Zealand157-2.8%1612.5%1684.3%1786.0%1896.2%
24Peru1556.9%1581.9%1611.9%1705.6%1795.3%
25Ecuador14515.0%141-2.8%1495.7%1575.4%1665.7%
26Norway1431.9%1494.2%1586.0%1686.3%1817.7%
27Denmark139-3.9%1422.2%1462.8%1534.8%1593.9%
28Philippines117-11.6%1213.4%1264.1%1324.8%1395.3%
29South Africa1106.2%1143.6%1183.5%1245.1%1315.6%
30Finland853.4%883.5%913.4%943.3%984.3%
31Thailand59-35.7%636.8%664.8%694.5%747.2%

p = projection

e = estimate

Source: Tourism Industries, International Trade Administration.

Some variance in data may occur due to rounding.

Date: May, 1999

Previous   Back to Index Page   Next