Tourism Industries International Travel and Forecast for the US - Chart #1
  Back to Index Page   Next
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
Chart #1 Estimates and Projections of International Travel to the U.S. (Estimates in Thousands)
Download data (.csv)
ORIGIN1998% Change 98/971999p% Change 99/982000p% Change 00/992001p% Change 01/002002p% Change 02/01
Mexico9,27610.0%9,4051.4%9,6022.1%9,8212.3%10,0572.4%
Canada*13,422-11.3%13,6591.8%14,1473.6%14,6543.6%15,1993.7%
Overseas23,698-2.1%23,9481.1%24,8053.6%25,8374.2%26,9064.1%
Europe10,6752.8%10,8721.8%11,3034.0%11,7734.2%12,2584.1%
Asia6,724-13.3%6,705-0.3%6,9063.0%7,1453.5%7,3913.4%
Middle East5876.5%5981.9%6274.8%6625.6%6995.6%
South America2,9574.5%2,944-0.4%3,0664.1%3,2586.3%3,4626.3%
Central America69723.6%7213.4%7554.7%7924.9%8254.2%
Oceania639-6.0%6583.0%6762.7%7023.8%7293.8%
Africa25810.3%2704.7%2855.6%3036.3%3246.9%
Caribbean1,161-2.4%1,1801.6%1,1870.6%1,2021.3%1,2181.3%
Grand Total46,395-2.8%47,0111.3%48,5553.3%50,3123.6%52,1623.7%

e = estimate

p = projection

* = reflects final Canadian arrivals for 1998

Source: Tourism Industries, International Trade Administration.

Some variance in data may occur due to rounding.

Date: May, 1999

Back to Index Page   Next