Overseas* Visitors to Select U.S. States and Territories 1999-1998 (Ranked by 1999 Market Share)
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
   Download data (.csv)
STATE/TERRITORY VISITATION**1999 MARKET SHARE1999 VISITATION (000)1998 MARKET SHARE1998 VISITATION (000)VOLUME % CHANGE
California25.5%6,23925.2%5,9724.5%
Florida23.7%5,79825.6%6,067-4.4%
New York23.7%5,79822.3%5,2859.7%
Hawaiian Islands11.2%2,74011.8%2,796-2.0%
Nevada9.7%2,3738.1%1,92023.6%
Illinois5.4%1,3215.3%1,2565.2%
Massachusetts5.4%1,3214.9%1,16113.8%
Texas4.3%1,0524.7%1,114-5.5%
Guam4.2%1,0284.4%1,043-1.5%
New Jersey3.7%9053.6%8536.1%
Arizona3.6%8813.6%8533.2%
Georgia2.5%6122.8%664-7.8%
Pennsylvania2.2%5382.5%592-9.1%
Washington2.1%5142.2%521-1.5%
Colorado1.9%4651.9%4503.2%
Michigan1.7%4161.6%3799.7%
Utah1.6%3911.5%35510.1%
Louisiana1.5%3671.7%403-8.9%
Ohio1.5%3671.6%379-3.2%
Virginia1.4%3431.7%403-15.0%
Connecticut1.4%3431.3%30811.2%
North Carolina1.2%2941.5%355-17.4%
Oregon1.0%2451.1%261-6.1%
Maryland1.0%2450.9%21314.7%
Tennessee0.9%2201.0%237-7.1%
Minnesota0.9%2200.9%2133.2%
Missouri0.9%2200.7%16632.7%
Wisconsin0.7%1710.8%190-9.7%
Indiana0.7%1710.6%14220.4%
South Carolina0.6%1470.9%213-31.2%
Maine0.6%1470.5%11823.9%
New Hampshire0.6%1470.5%11823.9%
Rhode Island0.6%1470.4%9554.9%
New Mexico0.5%1220.5%1183.2%
Alabama0.4%980.4%953.2%
Wyoming0.4%980.4%953.2%
Vermont0.4%980.3%7137.7%
Kentucky0.3%730.3%713.2%
Oklahoma0.3%730.3%713.2%
Alaska0.3%730.2%4754.9%
Iowa****0.3%71**
Overseas* Visitors to USA 24,466 23,6983.2%

* Excludes Canada and Mexico

** Only the states that have a statistically reliable respondent base for the survey year(s) are displayed.

For more information please contact Tourism Industries.

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, ITA, Tourism Industries. 4/2000