Arrivals to the U.S. 1999 and 1998 (All Countries Reported by Residency and in Rank Order within Region)
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
   Download data (.csv)    Download data (.pdf)
 1999 TOTAL1998 TOTAL99/98 % Change
TOTAL ARRIVALS48,491,18746,395,5874.5
OVERSEAS24,466,18723,697,5873.2
NORTH AMERICA24,025,00022,698,0005.8
Canada*14,110,00013,422,0005.1
   Canada Air*4,963,0004,595,0008.0
Mexico*9,915,0009,276,0006.9
   Mexico Air1,489,1701,420,8324.8
WESTERN EUROPE10,846,93310,274,2115.6
UNITED KINGDOM4,252,1603,974,9767.0
GERMANY1,984,6271,901,9384.3
FRANCE1,059,0141,013,2224.5
ITALY626,217610,7962.5
NETHERLANDS526,819490,1987.5
SWITZERLAND405,626410,900(1.3)
SPAIN362,848326,33911.2
SWEDEN314,258300,9254.4
BELGIUM248,821230,1908.1
IRELAND246,394232,3916.0
AUSTRIA194,230185,7994.5
DENMARK146,479138,6895.6
NORWAY145,601142,5832.1
FINLAND90,62285,2476.3
PORTUGAL79,41367,13218.3
GREECE57,87958,975(1.9)
ICELAND27,49127,1261.3
LUXEMBOURG19,36819,706(1.7)
SLOVENIA15,37913,30615.6
CROATIA10,70110,2584.3
MALTA8,7927,76613.2
YUGOSLAVIA5,83910,149(42.5)
MONACO5,6415,3874.7
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA4,0192,02198.9
MACEDONIA3,0942,9893.5
LIECHTENSTEIN2,1632,1520.5
ANDORRA1,3781,18516.3
GIBRALTAR1,13391723.6
SAN MARINO905948(4.5)
HOLY SEE/VATICAN2212,100.0
EASTERN EUROPE395,757400,317(1.1)
POLAND104,62487,06320.2
RUSSIA81,378115,506(29.5)
HUNGARY53,03048,6029.1
CZECH REPUBLIC42,44241,7461.7
ROMANIA25,52924,6363.6
SLOVAKIA12,09312,592(4.0)
BULGARIA11,69011,1185.1
CZECHOSLOVAKIA11,60112,657(8.3)
UKRAINE10,96613,408(18.2)
ARMENIA8,6544,49492.6
ESTONIA6,4975,23024.2
LATVIA5,9575,41110.1
LITHUANIA5,6154,96913.0
GEORGIA5,0994,57111.6
BYELARUS4,6173,71524.3
ALBANIA2,7322,01735.4
AZERBAIJAN1,7131,29232.6
MOLDOVA1,20994028.6
USSR311350(11.1)
ASIA6,935,2106,724,0613.1
JAPAN4,826,0774,885,369(1.2)
SOUTH KOREA498,643364,06137.0
TAIWAN (ROC)453,299386,41317.3
CHINA, PRC / HONG KONG384,086421,950(9.0)
   HONG KONG192,911213,020(9.4)
   CHINA191,175208,930(8.5)
INDIA228,072210,9758.1
PHILIPPINES144,678117,11623.5
SINGAPORE118,476102,24015.9
THAILAND74,38559,16725.7
INDONESIA62,63445,79136.8
MALAYSIA59,78548,97422.1
PAKISTAN40,32640,0350.7
BANGLADESH11,38010,4459.0
SRI LANKA8,3927,04419.1
VIETNAM4,4174,460(1.0)
MACAU4,2264,606(8.3)
UZBEKISTAN4,1702,61159.7
NEPAL3,6204,980(27.3)
KAZAKHSTAN3,0383,215(5.5)
BRUNEI1,3801,509(8.5)
MOLDOVA1,20994028.6
BURMA1,208323274.0
KYRGYZSTAN803849(5.4)
LAOS636657(3.2)
KAMPUCHEA63655414.8
TAJIKISTAN2142092.4
BHUTAN16813524.4
TURKMENISTAN1591506.0
AFGHANISTAN15812328.5
MALDIVES1048226.8
NORTH KOREA4018122.2
MIDDLE EAST625,356587,2106.5
ISRAEL283,306269,7525.0
TURKEY88,30178,21912.9
SAUDI ARABIA72,89168,2886.7
EGYPT42,77738,83210.2
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES37,63535,5066.0
KUWAIT23,75824,479(2.9)
LEBANON15,09913,44812.3
JORDAN14,80913,9396.2
CYPRUS11,48511,0693.8
IRAN8,4538,2931.9
SYRIA7,6407,1996.1
BAHRAIN6,3736,403(0.5)
QATAR5,3285,437(2.0)
OMAN5,1164,35617.4
YEMEN1,8581,61814.8
IRAQ36124149.8
ARABIAN PENINSULA16613126.7
AFRICA274,033258,4126.0
SOUTH AFRICA107,258110,049(2.5)
NIGERIA29,73428,0106.2
MOROCCO19,48717,66910.3
GHANA14,11810,61633.0
KENYA13,72013,3402.8
TUNISIA8,5407,42115.1
SENEGAL7,8746,74916.7
ZIMBABWE7,4206,65011.6
IVORY COAST6,2846,1941.5
ETHIOPIA5,2824,43219.2
TANZANIA4,2752,94745.1
UGANDA3,9762,95234.7
CAPE VERDE3,5872,93322.3
GUINEA3,4744,106(15.4)
CAMEROON3,1371,96859.4
ZAMBIA3,0922,55820.9
ANGOLA2,8912,39820.6
ALGERIA2,7192,928(7.1)
LIBERIA2,3762,3341.8
BOTSWANA2,1602,0813.8
MALI2,1082,0204.4
GAMBIA1,8321,45026.3
MAURITIUS1,7311,787(3.1)
GABON1,5091,4633.1
CONGO1,3551,388(2.4)
MALAWI1,1551,1104.1
NAMIBIA1,08188622.0
TOGO1,0561,0104.6
NIGER1,05474641.3
SUDAN1,01483721.1
BURKINA FASO964189410.1
ERITREA82653454.7
MOZAMBIQUE79170312.5
BENIN77964820.2
RWANDA723882(18.0)
MADAGASCAR61054212.5
MAURITANIA53432763.3
SIERRA LEONE464540(14.1)
SEYCHELLES4013795.8
REUNION40066,566.7
DJIBOUTI339677(49.9)
LESOTHO3293125.4
SWAZILAND318357(10.9)
LIBYA27118447.3
CHAD225413(45.5)
BURUNDI12910029.0
GUINEA-BISSAU1186873.5
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC1179621.9
EQUATORIAL GUINEA1147454.1
ZAIRE101247(59.1)
SOMALIA965671.4
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE723794.6
COMOROS13944.4
OCEANIA667,233638,6154.5
AUSTRALIA483,157460,7054.9
NEW ZEALAND160,458157,3382.0
FIJI7,3706,40215.1
FRENCH POLYNESIA3,7613,7480.3
NEW CALEDONIA3,6093,666(1.6)
TONGA2,8972,12836.1
PAPUA NEW GUINEA1,6671,6302.3
WESTERN SAMOA92372727.0
KIRIBATI71451937.6
NAURU68247045.1
VANUATU64054617.2
COOK ISLANDS56637152.6
SOLOMON ISLANDS433171153.2
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS20110984.4
TUVALU5928110.7
NIUE589544.4
CHRISTMAS ISLAND3247(31.9)
COCOS ISLANDS41300.0
PITCAIRN ISLANDS2n/ana
SOUTH AMERICA2,733,2272,957,318(7.6)
BRAZIL665,013909,477(26.9)
VENEZUELA552,225540,6852.1
ARGENTINA501,660523,909(4.2)
COLOMBIA415,724367,96813.0
CHILE181,234179,1331.2
PERU159,276155,4642.5
ECUADOR118,759145,477(18.4)
URUGUAY57,40659,041(2.8)
BOLIVIA37,71832,27416.9
PARAGUAY18,87019,065(1.0)
GUYANA18,46517,9023.1
SURINAME6,5286,557(0.4)
FRENCH GUIANA276283(2.5)
FALKLAND ISLANDS7383(12.0)
CENTRAL AMERICA730,813696,7314.9
GUATEMALA163,095163,468(0.2)
COSTA RICA160,781156,4052.8
EL SALVADOR152,787135,80812.5
PANAMA99,49894,6385.1
HONDURAS81,99878,8963.9
NICARAGUA45,64943,4585.0
BELIZE27,00524,05812.2
CARIBBEAN1,257,6251,160,7128.3
BAHAMAS282,286251,92912.0
JAMAICA233,547217,7307.3
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC200,817195,2872.8
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO117,396103,80713.1
HAITI72,72661,09419.0
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES67,28256,10419.9
BARBADOS60,00259,3381.1
CAYMAN ISLANDS52,27650,3103.9
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS25,10024,9490.6
ANTIGUA-BARBUDA24,16224,0330.5
ST. LUCIA17,69315,36615.1
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS16,59714,11917.6
DOMINICA16,12015,0547.1
MARTINIQUE12,59414,843(15.2)
ST. KITTS-NEVIS11,59610,14714.3
GUADELOUPE11,17711,842(5.6)
GRENADA10,1928,97013.6
BERMUDA7,3667,847(6.1)
ST. VINCENT-GRENADINES6,9005,60623.1
CUBA5,6136,717(16.4)
ANGUILLA5,1854,54214.2
MONTSERRAT9981,078(7.4)

Parentheses represents negative percentage change.

* Canada and Mexico figures are subject to revision. Both figures are based on survey research and therefore are rounded to the nearest thousand.

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, ITA, Tourism Industries; Statistics Canada; and Secretaria de Turismo (Mexico)

Date: April 2000