Top 55 Overseas Markets for International Visitor Arrivals to the United States 1999 and 1998
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
   Download data (.csv)    Download data (.pdf)
1999 RankCountry of Residence1999 TOTAL1998 TOTAL99/98 % Change
 OVERSEAS*24,466,18723,697,5873.2%
1JAPAN4,826,0774,885,369-1.2%
2UNITED KINGDOM4,252,1603,974,9767.0%
3GERMANY1,984,6271,901,9384.3%
4FRANCE1,059,0141,013,2224.5%
5BRAZIL665,013909,477-26.9%
6ITALY626,217610,7962.5%
7VENEZUELA552,225540,6852.1%
8NETHERLANDS526,819490,1987.5%
9ARGENTINA501,660523,909-4.2%
10SOUTH KOREA498,643364,06137.0%
11AUSTRALIA483,157460,7054.9%
12TAIWAN453,299386,41317.3%
13COLOMBIA415,724367,96813.0%
14SWITZERLAND405,626410,900-1.3%
15SPAIN362,848326,33911.2%
16SWEDEN314,258300,9254.4%
17ISRAEL283,306269,7525.0%
18BAHAMAS282,286251,92912.0%
19BELGIUM248,821230,1908.1%
20IRELAND246,394232,3916.0%
21JAMAICA233,547217,7307.3%
22INDIA228,072210,9758.1%
23DOMINICAN REPUBLIC200,817195,2872.8%
24AUSTRIA194,230185,7994.5%
25HONG KONG192,911213,020-9.4%
26CHINA, PRC191,175208,930-8.5%
27CHILE181,234179,1331.2%
28GUATEMALA163,095163,468-0.2%
29COSTA RICA160,781156,4052.8%
30NEW ZEALAND160,458157,3382.0%
31PERU159,276155,4642.5%
32EL SALVADOR152,787135,80812.5%
33DENMARK146,479138,6895.6%
34NORWAY145,601142,5832.1%
35PHILIPPINES144,678117,11623.5%
36ECUADOR118,759145,477-18.4%
37SINGAPORE118,476102,24015.9%
38TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO117,396103,80713.1%
39SOUTH AFRICA107,258110,049-2.5%
40POLAND104,62487,06320.2%
41PANAMA99,49894,6385.1%
42FINLAND90,62285,2476.3%
43TURKEY88,30178,21912.9%
44HONDURAS81,99878,8963.9%
45RUSSIA81,378115,506-29.5%
46PORTUGAL79,41367,13218.3%
47THAILAND74,38559,16725.7%
48SAUDI ARABIA72,89168,2886.7%
49HAITI72,72661,09419.0%
50NETHERLANDS ANTILLES67,28256,10419.9%
51INDONESIA62,63445,79136.8%
52BARBADOS60,00259,3381.1%
53MALAYSIA59,78548,97422.1%
54GREECE57,87958,975-1.9%
55URUGUAY57,40659,041-2.8%

* Overseas includes all countries except Canada and Mexico.

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, ITA, Tourism Industries

Date: April 2000