Top 50 Markets for International Visitor Arrivals to the United States 1999 and 1998
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
   Download data (.csv)    Download data (.pdf)
1999 RankCountry of Residence1999 TOTAL1998 TOTAL99/98 % Change
 TOTAL ALL COUNTRIES48,491,18746,395,5874.5%
 TOTAL OVERSEAS*24,466,18723,697,5873.2%
1Canada**14,110,00013,422,0005.1%
    Canada Air**4,963,0004,595,0008.0%
2Mexico**9,915,0009,276,0006.9%
    Mexico Air1,489,1701,420,8324.8%
3JAPAN4,826,0774,885,369-1.2%
4UNITED KINGDOM4,252,1603,974,9767.0%
5GERMANY1,984,6271,901,9384.3%
6FRANCE1,059,0141,013,2224.5%
7BRAZIL665,013909,477-26.9%
8ITALY626,217610,7962.5%
9VENEZUELA552,225540,6852.1%
10NETHERLANDS526,819490,1987.5%
11ARGENTINA501,660523,909-4.2%
12SOUTH KOREA498,643364,06137.0%
13AUSTRALIA483,157460,7054.9%
14TAIWAN453,299386,41317.3%
15COLOMBIA415,724367,96813.0%
16SWITZERLAND405,626410,900-1.3%
17SPAIN362,848326,33911.2%
18SWEDEN314,258300,9254.4%
19ISRAEL283,306269,7525.0%
20BAHAMAS282,286251,92912.0%
21BELGIUM248,821230,1908.1%
22IRELAND246,394232,3916.0%
23JAMAICA233,547217,7307.3%
24INDIA228,072210,9758.1%
25DOMINICAN REPUBLIC200,817195,2872.8%
26AUSTRIA194,230185,7994.5%
27HONG KONG192,911213,020-9.4%
28CHINA, PRC191,175208,930-8.5%
29CHILE181,234179,1331.2%
30GUATEMALA163,095163,468-0.2%
31COSTA RICA160,781156,4052.8%
32NEW ZEALAND160,458157,3382.0%
33PERU159,276155,4642.5%
34EL SALVADOR152,787135,80812.5%
35DENMARK146,479138,6895.6%
36NORWAY145,601142,5832.1%
37PHILIPPINES144,678117,11623.5%
38ECUADOR118,759145,477-18.4%
39SINGAPORE118,476102,24015.9%
40TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO117,396103,80713.1%
41SOUTH AFRICA107,258110,049-2.5%
42POLAND104,62487,06320.2%
43PANAMA99,49894,6385.1%
44FINLAND90,62285,2476.3%
45TURKEY88,30178,21912.9%
46HONDURAS81,99878,8963.9%
47RUSSIA81,378115,506-29.5%
48PORTUGAL79,41367,13218.3%
49THAILAND74,38559,16725.7%
50SAUDI ARABIA72,89168,2886.7%

* Overseas includes all countries except Canada and Mexico

** Canada and Mexico figures are subject to revisions. Both figures are based on survey research and therefore rounded to the nearest thousand.

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, ITA, Tourism Industries: Statistics Canada; & Secretaria de Turismo (Mexico)

Date: April 2000