International Arrivals to the U.S. by Region of Residency 1999-1998
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
   Download data (.csv)   Download data (.pdf)
Region of Residence1999 TOTAL1998 TOTAL99/98 % Change
Total All Countries48,491,18746,395,5874.5%
North America*24,025,00022,698,0005.8%
Canada**14,110,00013,422,0005.1%
   Canada Air**4,963,0004,595,0008.0%
Mexico**9,915,0009,276,0006.9%
   Mexico Air1,489,1701,420,8324.8%
Overseas24,466,18723,697,5873.2%
Europe11,242,69010,674,5285.3%
   Western Europe10,846,93310,274,2115.6%
   Eastern Europe395,757400,317-1.1%
Asia6,935,2106,724,0613.1%
South America2,733,2272,957,318-7.6%
Caribbean1,257,6251,160,7128.3%
Central America730,813696,7314.9%
Oceania667,233638,6154.5%
Middle East625,356587,2106.5%
Africa274,033258,4126.0%

* North America includes Canada and Mexico only.

** Canada and Mexico figures are subject to revision. Both figures are based on survey research and therefore rounded to the nearest thousand.

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, ITA, Tourism Industries: Statistics Canada & Secretaria de Turismo (Mexico)

Date: April 2000