Select Destinations Visited by U.S. Resident Travelers 1999 - 1998 (Posted Oct. 2000)
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer. Posted October 2000
   Download data (.csv)
RankCountry*1999 Travelers
(000)
1998 Travelers
(000)
Percent Change
1999/1998
1 Mexico17,74318,338-3%
2 Canada16,03614,8808%
3 United Kingdom4,1293,64513%
4 France2,7282,39914%
5 Germany1,9661,8924%
6 Italy1,8931,8920%
7 Jamaica1,4991,546-3%
8 Japan1,2541,06118%
8 Bahamas1,254623101%
9 Netherlands1,0321,0152%
10 Spain909946-4%
11 Hong Kong7877387%
11 Switzerland787830-5%
12 Republic of Korea688692-1%
13 Republic of China (Taiwan)5905772%
13 Australia59053111%
14 People's Republic of China56550811%
15 Brazil541577-6%
16 Belgium4924841%
17 India467484-4%
18 Austria442461-4%
18 Ireland442461-4%
19 Singapore4184151%
20 Thailand36932314%
20 New Zealand36925445%
20 Greece369554-33%
20 Bermuda36930023%
21 Israel34423149%
21 Peru34425436%
22 Turkey320323-1%
22 Philippines320415-23%
22 Colombia320392-19%
23 Sweden270277-2%
23 Venezuela270346-22%
23 Argentina270300-10%
24 Cayman Islands221254-13%
24 Poland221254-13%
24 Czech Republic221231-4%
25 Denmark197208-5%
Subtotal to Overseas**
Total U.S. Resident Travelers
24,579
58,358
23,069
56,287
7%
4%

* Ranked by 1999 visitation volume.

** Includes all countries except Canada and Mexico

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, ITA, Tourism Industries, 10/2000