Tourism Industries International Travel and Forecast for the US -- Chart 19
Previous   Back to Index Page   Next
Please Note: To print this page please set page setup to landscape mode and set margins 0.00.
Chart 19 - Estimates and Projections of Top Overseas Travel Markets to the United States (Estimates in Thousands)
Rank Order in 19971997% Change 97/961998eChange 98/971999pChange2000pChange 00/992001pChange 01/00
1 Japan5,3683.6%5,138-4.3%5,2482.1%5,3682.3%5,5202.8%
2 United Kingdom3,72114.6%4,0288.2%4,1833.9%4,3594.2%4,5514.4%
3 Germany1,994-0.1%1,934-3.0%1,9882.8%2,0513.2%2,1032.5%
4 France978-0.9%1,0083.0%1,0322.3%1,0562.4%1,0872.9%
5 Brazil94110.9%869-7.6%857-1.4%8812.7%9214.6%
6 South Korea747-0.3%445-40.3%4460.2%4531.5%4632.2%
7 Italy58010.5%6054.3%6243.1%6402.6%6562.6%
8 Argentina50321.9%5264.5%5423.0%5654.3%5934.9%
9 Australia5018.1%494-1.2%5072.6%5233.0%5433.8%
10 Venezuela4889.2%5186.2%5383.7%5695.7%6066.6%
11 Netherlands4737.6%5077.1%5324.9%5697.0%6107.1%
12 Taiwan4436.7%414-6.5%4191.3%4343.4%4503.8%
13 China/Hong Kong432-2.1%418-3.3%4231.2%4301.7%4412.5%
    -China2105.4%207-1.5%2122.8%2193.1%2283.9%
    -Hong Kong222-8.3%211-5.0%210-0.4%2110.3%2131.1%
14 Switzerland410-1.6%409-0.3%4120.8%4171.3%4251.8%
15 Spain3280.9%327-0.2%3321.4%3392.2%3482.6%

p= projection e= estimate

Source: Tourism Industries, International Trade Administration. October 1998

Some variance in data may occur due to rounding.

Previous   Back to Index Page   Next