Overseas* Visitors to Select U.S. States and Territories 1998-1997
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
   Download data (.csv)
1998 RankSTATE/TERRITORY VISITATION**1998 MARKET SHARE1998 VISITATION (000)VOLUME % CHANGE1997 MARKET SHARE1997 VISITATION (000)
1 Florida25.6%6,067-0.1%25.1%6,073
2 California25.2%5,972-7.2%26.6%6,436
3 New York22.3%5,2850.2%21.8%5,274
4 Hawaiian Islands11.8%2,796-9.0%12.7%3,073
5 Nevada8.1%1,920-12.8%9.1%2,202
6 Illinois5.3%1,25610.5%4.7%1,137
7 Massachusetts4.9%1,161-4.0%5.0%1,210
8 Texas4.7%1,1147.1%4.3%1,040
9 Guam4.4%1,043-23.0%5.6%1,355
10 Arizona3.6%853-11.8%4.0%968
10 New Jersey3.6%85317.5%3.0%726
12 Georgia2.8%6641.6%2.7%653
13 Pennsylvania2.5%592-5.8%2.6%629
14 Washington2.2%521-10.2%2.4%581
15 Colorado1.9%450-15.4%2.2%532
16 Louisiana1.7%40311.0%1.5%363
16 Virginia1.7%40311.0%1.5%363
18 Michigan1.6%37911.8%1.4%339
18 Ohio1.6%379-12.9%1.8%436
20 North Carolina1.5%355-26.5%2.0%484
20 Utah1.5%355-13.6%1.7%411
22 Connecticut1.3%3086.1%1.2%290
23 Oregon1.1%261-17.1%1.3%315
24 Tennessee1.0%237-11.0%1.1%266
25 Maryland0.9%213-19.9%1.1%266
25 Minnesota0.9%213-19.9%1.1%266
25 South Carolina0.9%213-11.8%1.0%242
28 Wisconsin0.8%190-21.6%1.0%242
29 Missouri0.7%166-14.3%0.8%194
30 Indiana0.6%142-16.0%0.7%169
31 Maine0.5%118-18.4%0.6%145
31 New Hampshire0.5%118-2.1%0.5%121
31 New Mexico0.5%118-2.1%0.5%121
34 Alabama0.4%95-21.6%0.5%121
34 Rhode Island0.4%95-2.1%0.4%97
34 Wyoming0.4%95-34.7%0.6%145
37 Iowa0.3%7146.9%0.2%48
37 Kentucky0.3%71-26.5%0.4%97
37 Oklahoma0.3%71-2.1%0.3%73
37 Vermont0.3%71-26.5%0.4%97
41 Alaska0.2%47-34.7%0.3%73
42 Arkansas******0.2%48
43 Delaware**********
44 Idaho**********
45 Kansas******0.2%48
46 Mississippi**********
47 Montana******0.2%48
48 Nebraska**********
49 North Dakota**********
50 Puerto Rico******0.4%97
51 South Dakota**********
52 U.S. Trust Terr.**********
53 U.S. Virgin Islands**********
54 West Virginia**********

* Excludes Canada and Mexico

** Some states/territories are not shown due to low sample size of overseas visitors (i.e. less than 100 respondents 1997 or 1998)

For more information please contact Tourism Industries.

Source: Tourism Industries, International Trade Administration. 5/99