Arrivals to the U.S. 1998 & 1997 (All Countries by Residency)
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
   Download data (.csv)
 1998 TOTAL1997 TOTAL98/97 % Change
TOTAL ARRIVALS46,395,41947,754,476-3.5%
OVERSEAS23,697,58724,194,476-2.1%
NORTH AMERICA22,697,83223,558,000-3.7%
Canada13,421,83215,127,000-11.3%
   Canada Air4,594,9164,638,000-0.9%
Mexico9,276,0008,431,00010.0%
   Mexico Air1,420,8321,303,7869.0%
WESTERN EUROPE10,274,21110,007,0322.7%
ANDORRA1,1851,186-0.1%
AUSTRIA185,799187,942-1.1%
BELGIUM230,190241,366-4.6%
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA2,0211,48835.8%
CROATIA10,2589,5417.5%
DENMARK138,689144,605-4.1%
FINLAND85,24782,1903.7%
FRANCE1,013,222978,3273.6%
GERMANY1,901,9381,994,296-4.6%
GIBRALTAR9179140.3%
GREECE58,97562,162-5.1%
HOLY CITY/VACTICAN1n/an/a
ICELAND27,12624,30611.6%
IRELAND232,391217,2787.0%
ITALY610,796580,2615.3%
LIECHTENSTEIN2,1522,0226.4%
LUXEMBOURG19,70620,797-5.2%
MACEDONIA2,9892,7976.9%
MALTA7,7667,4983.6%
MONACO5,3875,2143.3%
NETHERLANDS490,198473,4203.5%
NORWAY142,583140,4461.5%
PORTUGAL67,13262,8776.8%
SAN MARINO94872231.3%
SLOVENIA13,3062,171512.9%
SPAIN326,339328,024-0.5%
SWEDEN300,925292,4242.9%
SWITZERLAND410,900410,2090.2%
UNITED KINGDOM3,974,9763,720,9796.8%
YUGOSLAVIA10,14911,570-12.3%
EASTERN EUROPE400,317382,4864.7%
ALBANIA2,0171,78612.9%
ARMENIA4,4943,47629.3%
AZERBAIJAN1,2921,09518.0%
BULGARIA11,1188,75427.0%
BYELARUS3,7153,4816.7%
CZECH REPUBLIC41,74637,01012.8%
CZECHOSLOVAKIA12,65713,281-4.7%
ESTONIA5,2304,9046.6%
GEORGIA4,5713,03450.7%
HUNGARY48,60250,080-3.0%
LATVIA5,4115,1375.3%
LITHUANIA4,9696,052-17.9%
MOLDOVA94075824.0%
POLAND87,06372,75619.7%
ROMANIA24,63620,63019.4%
RUSSIA115,506120,681-4.3%
SLOVAKIA12,59213,877-9.3%
UKRAINE13,40815,149-11.5%
USSR (former)350545-35.8%
ASIA6,724,0617,755,838-13.3%
AFGHANISTAN12311011.8%
BANGLADESH10,4459,46410.4%
BHUTAN1351267.1%
BRUNEI1,5092,014-25.1%
BURMA323770-58.1%
CHINA, PRC208,930209,609-0.3%
HONG KONG213,020222,129-4.1%
INDIA210,975173,32721.7%
INDONESIA45,79186,959-47.3%
JAPAN4,885,3695,367,578-9.0%
KAMPUCHEA5542,011-72.5%
KAZAKHSTAN3,2152,69019.5%
KYRGYZSTAN84975113.0%
LAOS6576422.3%
MACAU4,6065,037-8.6%
MALAYSIA48,97479,836-38.7%
MALDIVES827115.5%
NEPAL4,9804,19718.7%
NORTH KOREA181428.6%
PAKISTAN40,03534,78515.1%
PHILIPPINES117,116132,285-11.5%
SINGAPORE102,240127,109-19.6%
SOUTH KOREA364,061746,550-51.2%
SRI LANKA7,0446,10515.4%
TAIWAN386,413442,780-12.7%
TAJIKISTAN209210-0.5%
THAILAND59,16791,664-35.5%
TURKMENISTAN150230-34.8%
UZBEKISTAN2,6112,5681.7%
VIETNAM4,4604,2175.8%
MIDDLE EAST587,210551,5716.5%
ARABIAN PENINSULA13181537.5%
BAHRAIN6,4035,8639.2%
CYPRUS11,06910,6084.3%
EGYPT38,83235,27510.1%
IRAN8,2937,23114.7%
IRAQ241246-2.0%
ISRAEL269,752260,0523.7%
JORDAN13,93912,47111.8%
KUWAIT24,47924,963-1.9%
LEBANON13,44811,82413.7%
OMAN4,3563,83413.6%
QATAR5,4375,2084.4%
SAUDI ARABIA68,28867,9620.5%
SYRIA7,1996,6079.0%
TURKEY78,21968,25414.6%
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES35,50629,26521.3%
YEMEN1,6181,900-14.8%
AFRICA258,412234,18210.3%
ALGERIA2,9283,140-6.8%
ANGOLA2,3981,98021.1%
BENIN648665-2.6%
BOTSWANA2,0811,65226.0%
BURKINA FASO18982130.5%
BURUNDI100153-34.6%
CAMEROON1,9681,58624.1%
CAPE VERDE2,9332,47918.3%
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC966645.5%
CHAD413204102.5%
COMOROS910-10.0%
CONGO1,3881,442-3.7%
DJIBOUTI677227198.2%
EQUATORIAL GUINEA7495-22.1%
ERITREA534805-33.7%
ETHIOPIA4,4323,56724.3%
GABON1,4631,27414.8%
GAMBIA1,4501,23417.5%
GHANA10,6169,16115.9%
GUINEA4,1063,50417.2%
GUINEA-BISSAU685230.8%
IVORY COAST6,1945,8555.8%
KENYA13,34011,97711.4%
LESOTHO31226318.6%
LIBERIA2,3341,60445.5%
LIBYA184210-12.4%
MADAGASCAR54246716.1%
MALAWI1,1101,00610.3%
MALI2,0201,73816.2%
MAURITANIA327344-4.9%
MAURITIUS1,7871,6518.2%
MOROCCO17,66914,63020.8%
MOZAMBIQUE70357522.3%
NAMIBIA88673720.2%
NIGER746319133.9%
NIGERIA28,01024,41414.7%
REUNION614-57.1%
RWANDA88252767.4%
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE3744-15.9%
SENEGAL6,7495,83115.7%
SEYCHELLES37933513.1%
SIERRA LEONE5401,232-56.2%
SOMALIA56551.8%
SOUTH AFRICA110,049103,5676.3%
SUDAN8371,018-17.8%
SWAZILAND35732011.6%
TANZANIA2,9473,124-5.7%
TOGO1,01091810.0%
TUNISIA7,4216,8178.9%
UGANDA2,9522,27829.6%
ZAIRE2471,083-77.2%
ZAMBIA2,5582,29511.5%
ZIMBABWE6,6505,55619.7%
OCEANIA638,615680,095-6.1%
AUSTRALIA460,705500,615-8.0%
CHRISTMAS ISLAND4718161.1%
COCOS ISLANDS16-83.3%
COOK ISLANDS3713486.6%
FIJI6,4025,52915.8%
FRENCH POLYNESIA3,7483,01624.3%
KIRIBATI519526-1.3%
NAURU470983-52.2%
NEW CALEDONIA3,6661,589130.7%
NEW ZEALAND157,338161,476-2.6%
NIUE911-18.2%
PAPUA NEW GUINEA1,6301,666-2.2%
PITCAIRN ISLANDS2-100.0%
SOLOMON ISLANDS1711606.9%
TONGA2,1282,283-6.8%
TUVALU2831-9.7%
VANUATU54645021.3%
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS109162-32.7%
WESTERN SAMOA7271,224-40.6%
SOUTH AMERICA2,957,3182,830,6814.5%
ARGENTINA523,909503,3934.1%
BOLIVIA32,27428,37613.7%
BRAZIL909,477940,698-3.3%
CHILE179,133179,0750.0%
COLOMBIA367,968317,73615.8%
ECUADOR145,477126,07715.4%
FALKLAND ISLANDS837116.9%
FRENCH GUIANA283117141.9%
GUYANA17,90216,7756.7%
PARAGUAY19,06520,198-5.6%
PERU155,464145,0197.2%
SURINAME6,5576,5080.8%
URUGUAY59,04158,6570.7%
VENEZUELA540,685487,98110.8%
CENTRAL AMERICA696,731563,88323.6%
BELIZE24,05823,1064.1%
COSTA RICA156,405131,24019.2%
EL SALVADOR135,80893,08745.9%
GUATEMALA163,468134,54521.5%
HONDURAS78,89661,86627.5%
NICARAGUA43,45838,07114.1%
PANAMA94,63881,96815.5%
CARIBBEAN1,160,7121,188,708-2.4%
ANGUILLA4,5424,1679.0%
ANTIGUA-BARBUDA24,03323,6101.8%
ARUBA****22,627**
BAHAMAS251,929319,240-21.1%
BARBADOS59,33858,8290.9%
BERMUDA7,8477,3077.4%
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS24,94923,0458.3%
CAYMAN ISLANDS50,31046,4278.4%
CUBA6,7174,78840.3%
DOMINICA15,05414,8261.5%
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC195,287190,5222.5%
GRENADA8,9707,65517.2%
GUADELOUPE11,84211,0776.9%
HAITI61,09452,19017.1%
JAMAICA217,730213,9101.8%
MARTINIQUE14,84311,52728.8%
MONTSERRAT1,0781,462-26.3%
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES**56,10436,35354.3%
ST. KITTS-NEVIS10,14710,0970.5%
ST. LUCIA15,36614,5006.0%
ST. VINCENT-GRENADINES5,6065,1369.2%
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO103,80796,4587.6%
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS14,11912,9559.0%

Note: the 1998 Canada and Mexico numbers are preliminary as of 3/23/99.

** Aruba arrival figures merged with Netherlands Antillies in 1998.

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Tourism Industries

Date: May 1999