International Arrivals to the U.S. by Region of Residency 1998-1997
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
   Download data (.csv)
Region of Residence1998 TOTAL1997 TOTAL98/97 % Change
North America*22,697,83223,558,000-3.7%
Canada13,421,83215,127,000-11.3%
   Canada Air4,594,9164,638,000-0.9%
Mexico9,276,0008,431,00010.0%
   Mexico Air1,420,8321,303,7869.0%
Overseas23,697,58724,194,476-2.1%
Europe10,674,52810,389,5182.7%
Western Europe10,274,21110,007,0322.7%
Eastern Europe400,317382,4864.7%
South America2,957,3182,830,6814.5%
Central America696,731563,88323.6%
Caribbean1,160,7121,188,708-2.4%
Asia6,724,0617,755,838-13.3%
Middle East587,210551,5716.5%
Oceania638,615680,095-6.1%
Africa258,412234,18210.3%

Note: The 1998 Canada and Mexico numbers are preliminary as of 3/23/99.

* North America includes Canada and Mexico only

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Tourism Industries

Date: May 1999