Canadian Visitation to U.S. Census Regions/States for One or More Nights - 1998
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
   Download data (.csv)
Census Region/StatePerson Visits (000)Person Visits (98/97) % ChangePerson Nights (000)Person Nights (98/97) % ChangeAverage Nights Per Visit% Change Average Nights Per Visit
UNITED STATES TOTAL*13,422-11%99,942-7%5.4-24%
New England1,986-25%6,742-20%3.48%
Connecticut122-2%400-8%3.3-6%
Maine595-33%1,950-33%3.30%
Massachusetts433-15%1,861-10%4.36%
New Hampshire256-18%741-8%2.913%
Rhode Island************
Vermont552-30%1,703-17%3.118%
Middle Atlantic2,983-10%8,8752%3.012%
New Jersey213-8%8847%4.116%
New York2,209-8%6,6195%3.014%
Pennsylvania561-17%1,372-15%2.42%
South Atlantic3,628-13%39,855-4%11.010%
Delaware************
District of Columbia1247%405-7%3.3-13%
Florida1,720-18%32,999-6%19.215%
Georgia370-6%1,09512%3.019%
Maryland137-22%391-14%2.910%
North Carolina3380%1,09413%3.213%
South Carolina343-12%2,107-9%6.14%
Virginia411-1%1,46220%3.620%
West Virginia155-27%240-19%1.510%
East North Central2,369-10%6,398-7%2.73%
Illinois336-3%1,110-5%3.3-2%
Indiana175-17%67633%3.961%
Michigan1,205-9%2,947-13%2.4-4%
Ohio480-10%1,178-7%2.54%
Wisconsin173-14%488-11%2.83%
West North Central1,104-24%2,967-23%2.71%
Iowa1067%2870%2.7-6%
Kansas49-19%1807%3.731%
Minnesota422-23%1,134-28%2.7-5%
Missouri113-9%426-12%3.8-4%
Nebraska************
North Dakota300-34%621-31%2.15%
South Dakota74-32%197-37%2.7-8%
East South Central7151%1,646-12%2.3-13%
Alabama************
Kentucky316-6%659-14%2.1-9%
Mississippi************
Tennessee33415%7732%2.3-11%
West South Central4575%3,70114%8.18%
Arkansas************
Louisiana63-31%307-29%4.93%
Oklahoma************
Texas33520%3,16923%9.53%
Mountain1,973-12%12,524-4%6.39%
Arizona3230%5,8352%18.12%
Colorado99-22%563-32%5.7-13%
Idaho183-22%516-14%2.810%
Montana426-25%1,421-18%3.39%
Nevada694-2%3,2410%4.72%
New Mexico60-6%203-8%3.4-2%
Utah129-4%59112%4.616%
Wyoming59-34%155-21%2.620%
Pacific3,142-14%17,234-14%5.50%
Alaska628%369-12%5.9-18%
California973-3%8,005-5%8.2-2%
Oregon319-18%1,133-13%3.56%
Washington1,541-19%4,451-17%2.93%
Hawaii247-19%3,277-27%13.3-10%

* Totals based on unduplicated arrivals

** Not displayed due to low respondent base for this survey year.

Source: Statistics Canada and Tourism Industries, International Trade Administration, Dept. of Commerce, August 1999