Select Destinations of U.S. Residents Traveling Abroad 1998 - 1997 (OUTBOUND)
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer. Posted January 2000
   Download data (.csv)
RankCountry*1998 Travelers (000)1997 Travelers (000)Percent Change 1998/1997
1 Mexico18,33817,9092%
2 Canada14,88013,40111%
3 U.K.3,6453,5702%
4 France2,3992,09814%
5 Germany1,8921,7965%
5 Italy1,8921,47129%
7 Jamaica1,5461,34115%
8 Japan1,0611,082-2%
9 Netherlands1,01582223%
10 Spain94671432%
11 Switzerland83067124%
12 Hong Kong73867110%
13 South Korea6926497%
14 Bahamas6231,017-39%
15 Brazil57749816%
15 Republic of China (Taiwan)5775623%
17 Greece55443328%
18 Australia53145417%
19 People's Republic of China5084767%
20 Belgium48432549%
20 India48436832%
22 Austria46138918%
22 Ireland46141112%
24 Philippines415476-13%
24 Singapore4153897%
26 Colombia39232521%
27 Venezuela34628123%
28 Turkey323519-38%
28 Thailand3233037%
30 Bermuda300368-18%
30 Argentina30026016%
30 Costa Rica300303-1%
30 Guatemala300303-1%
34 Sweden27721628%
35 Poland25419530%
35 Russia2542387%
35 Cayman Is.25413095%
35 Peru254260-2%
35 Saudi Arabia254108135%
35 New Zealand25419530%
Subtotal to Overseas**23,06921,6347%
Total U.S. Resident Travelers56,28752,7357%

* Ranked by 1998 visitation volume.

** Excludes travel to Mexico and Canada

Source: Tourism Industries, International Trade Administration, 9/99.