Select Destinations of U.S. Residents Traveling Abroad 1997-1996 (OUTBOUND)
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
Posted November 1998
   Download data (.csv)
RankCountry*1997 Travelers (000)1996 Travelers (000)Percent Change 1997/1996
1 Mexico17,70019,616-10%
2 Canada13,40112,9094%
3 United Kingdom3,5702,86924%
4 France2,0981,86013%
5 Germany1,7961,6429%
6 Italy1,4711,3856%
7 Jamaica1,3411,02930%
8 Japan1,08287124%
9 Bahamas1,0171,504-32%
10 Netherlands8227727%
11 Spain71461316%
12 Hong Kong671752-11%
12 Switzerland671693-3%
14 South Korea64955417%
15 Republic of China (Taiwan)56249514%
16 Turkey5194759%
17 Brazil49837632%
18 People's Republic of China47639620%
18 Philippines4764750%
20 Australia454534-15%
21 Greece4333969%
22 Ireland41135615%
23 Singapore3893764%
23 Austria389416-6%
25 Bermuda36827733%
25 India36831716%
27 Belgium3253173%
27 Colombia32525726%
29 Israel3032972%
29 Guatemala30315891%
29 Costa Rica30323728%
29 Thailand3032972%
33 Venezuela281317-11%
34 Argentina2602571%
34 Peru260317-18%
36 Russia238277-14%
37 Trinidad/Tobago216297-27%
37 Sweden2161989%
39 New Zealand195198-2%
39 Dominican Rep195237-18%
39 Czech Republic19515823%
39 Poland195198-2%
39 Barbados195198-2%
39 Denmark195218-11%
39 Norway19515823%
Subtotal to Overseas**21,63419,7869%
Total U.S. Resident Travelers52,73552,3111%

* Ranked by 1997 visitation volume

** Excludes travel to Mexico and Canada

Source: Tourism Industries, International Trade Administration, Statistics Canada, Mexican Ministry of Tourism, 6/98